QUESTION

Can I get my alimony stopped if my ex wife is pregnant by another man she’s living with?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Divorced 2 years ago, ordered to pay alimony. My ex-wife is currently living in our old home with the man she cheated with. Is now almost 6 months pregnant and has told our 13-year-old daughter not to tell me. Can I get my alimony payments stopped? I have about one and a few months left.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only the Judge can answer that.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question will depend upon the precise language of your final judgment and any agreement made a part of it, as well as the type of alimony you were ordered to pay. Some types of alimony are subject to modification or termination in the event of a substantial change in circumstances, such as living together with someone in a supportive relationship. You should consult with an attorney who can review your final judgment and any agreement made part of it, and discuss the specific facts of your situation with them.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
There is that possibility that you would be successful in getting the Court to order a stop to the alimony, but don't wait. File for your motion to modify alimony. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon a thorough review of why alimony was ordered to begin with, which you did not give much of.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No you have no case since you alimony expires in 2 months anyway.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters