QUESTION

Can I get my marriage annulled because my husband lied to me of not wanting to have a baby?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I get my marriage annulled? My husband lied to me about wanting to have children he never wanted any and I did and he abandoned me now for 5 years.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could argue that your marriage was fraudulently procured and entered into by your husband and seek an annulment on those grounds. The Utah Code provides what the grounds are for an annulment.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but you definitely can be divorced. However, do it as soon as possible, because he could be accruing debts that you could be responsible for.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not because of the time that has gone by since he lied to you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, his lying to you about wanting a baby is NOT a sufficient ground for an Annulment in Michigan.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Annulment is out of date and is virtually impossible to obtain in Florida. You should use. Dissolution of marriage procedure.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters