QUESTION

Can I get my wife out of the house?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce about a month ago and I filed my answer and counter claim. She's since stopped giving me any money from her paycheck for household expenses and the care of our 2 kids, and she's treating the house like a hotel where I'm cleaning and doing all the care for the children. The house is rented and the lease is in my name only. Can I get her out?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you should bring a motion for exclusive use of the residence.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes. Ask the judge for exclusive possession of the house.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can go to court and ask for temporary orders for her to either leave or contribute.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
At a temporary hearing the judge can award possession of the house, cars, etc. to the parties and enter orders about who pays the bills.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to court and file for a temporary support order for the kids and the house.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters