QUESTION

Can I get papers ready to serve by Christmas for child support and alimony, not necessarily divorce

Asked on Dec 20th, 2022 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Have been separated for sometime. Husband is coming from out of state for Christmas. Would like to serve him to get child support and or alimony
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Smith: Unfortunately,  Christmas has passed. However, even if your husband leaves the state, you can still have him served in the state where he lives, and, provided he lived with you at one time in Florida, he would (with certain exceptions) be subject to the jurisdiction of the Florida courts.  That means the divorce action can proceed in Florida.  However, you seem to be contemplating pursuing support without obtaining a divorce.  There is a process for doing that as well, and your husband can be served out of state. Depending on how busy a firm is, our firm can usually prepare  a petition for divorce within 10 days or less after the client and attorney meet to discuss the case, and ensure all information is obtained in order to proceed.  You would be well served to discuss your case in more detail  to determine which path (support unconnected with divorce or divorce) would be best for your situation. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami Dade: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton:  561-962-2785
Answered on Dec 27th, 2022 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters