QUESTION

Can I get re-married in Georgia after 30 days from filing for divorce in Alabama?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot legally remarry and told of the divorce judgment has been entered. If you do it is bigamous and a crime.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. The waiting period for getting remarried runs from the day your Alabama divorce is FINAL, i.e. the day the judge signs the final divorce decree, not the day you file for divorce.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
No
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters