QUESTION

Can I get rid of my ex's stuff if he left it in my property after 3 years?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex won't take broken down cars off my property. He left it here and it has been three years. Can I get rid of it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Marc John Weinpel
If you know where he is, I would send him a letter saying that the will be removed in 30 days. You could also charge him a storage lien.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes he abandoned it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
After 3 years you should be just fine.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would send him notice and then sell the cars to a salvage yard.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Send him registered letter return receipt that you are going to charge him for storage at some value per month or have the vehicles removed and send him the bill. Problem you will have is if they are in his name so you can't sell them.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
After three years, it would probably be reasonable to do so, but you should give him official notice of your intent before you do it. Send him a certified letter giving notice that you will be disposing of it in 30 days if he does not make an arrangement to come and get it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters