QUESTION
Can I get the car that my ex sold if it is in my name?
Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I were going through divorce about 5 years ago. He sold car for $1000 which he wasn't supposed to sell. I found out out he only has bill of sale because it was his way to keep it for him while he was in jail and then divorce. I called DMV and it's in my name. Can I get car back? Ex husband had to leave state because he raped a 13 year old so he can't get the car and he told me to get it. What should I do?
2 ANSWERS
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably you can reclaim the car if it is in your name. because it was not your husbands to sell if it was in your name alone. You might want to discuss this with an attorney personally though.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM
Yes, if the car was/is in your name and you did sign over the title, you still own the car. You can find out where it is, who has it and talk with them about returning it. If they don't cooperate, call the police and report the car stolen. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 3:49 PM