QUESTION

Can I get unmarried as soon as possible if I got married last week and it was a big mistake?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm 20 years old. I still live with my parents. Actually we both live with our parents and we both don't have jobs. We were pressured by her parents to get married because I am enlisted with United States Airforce. We both are frustrated and constantly arguing. We both agree that an annulment is the best thing to do. She is not pregnant, I repeat NOT pregnant.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will take some time regardless. You need to talk with a local attorney about whether annulment applies. I kind of doubt it. If you both agree to the divorce, it may take anywhere from 20 days to 3 months, depending on your court system. Again, talk with a local attorney about what you need to do.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
No, there is a 6 month period for divorce in California.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
In Illinois, there are a just few grounds to declare a marriage invalid: 1) One of the parties lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time of the marriage ceremony because of mental incapacity or if they were under the influence of drugs or alcohol that inhibited their ability to consent; or a party was induced to enter into the marriage by force, duress or fraud involving the essentials of the marriage; 2) A party lacks the capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and the other party did not know of the incapacity; 3)A party was under the age of 18 and did not have parental/guardian consent or judicial approval; or 4)The marriage is prohibited. The time limit to obtain an annulment depends upon the grounds: Lack of capacity to consent to the marriage: either party may petition, but the petition must be filed no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the grounds; Inability to consummate the marriage: either party may petition, but the petition must be filed within one year after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the grounds; Underage party: that party or guardian, may petition for annulment prior to the time that underage party reaches the age at which marriage is permitted.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It takes six months from the date the other side is served with divorce papers to get a divorce in California no matter how short the marriage may have been.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can only get an annulment if the marriage was not consumated, you were incompetent to marry at the time of the marriage or it was entered as the result of fraud or duress. Likely you'll have to get divorced.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Annulments are almost impossible in Florida. Even thou this was a short marriage you still need to file for a Dissolution of Marriage.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You certainly qualify for a divorce. To get an annulment, you'd have to plead fraud or that the marriage wasn't consummated.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You might want to speak to a matrimonial attorney about this, it may be an annulment situation. Even though you are married a very short time don't try to do this alone.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney immediately and file for an annulment and/or divorce. it takes 60 days in Michigan form the date of filing so the sooner the better.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters