QUESTION

Can I go to the court hearing in my son's place for finalization his of divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son has a court date to finalize his divorce and he is not able to go for military reasons. I have a Special Power of Attorney strictly for the divorce. Can I go in his place?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The court has to stay the proceeding while your son is in the military. If the other side agrees to finalize the divorce, you could send everything by mail.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not without court permission. If he can't appear you should contact the Judge's office for direction.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should speak to your son's attorney regarding his need to appear. Since he is in the military, it may be possible for him to appear by telephone. Prior arrangements would have to be made for a telephone appearance. Again, his attorney should be able to help you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your son's lawyer (assuming he has one) should call the Judge's Clerk to confirm if they will allow you, based on the POA, to appear on your son's behalf.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters