QUESTION

Can I have my wife pay for her rent and bills share from the moment she filed for divorce?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife filed for Divorce 10 months ago. The lease is in both our names. I pay the rent and bills. Can I request the court to grant me that she pay her share of rent and bills from the moment she filed for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes you may and the court might grant the relief you request. You and her have a duty to support each other, until you are divorced.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters