QUESTION

Can I have support spousal to my french husband?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am not working and been married for 16yrs to a French national. A US citizen, I moved back to the US (California) a year ago with our 10yr old child to finish a degree. I am filing for divorce but he contests jurisdiction for alimony. He has a green card, signed a lease here for us, has a CA driver's licence but resides in France and works there. Can I fight this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
If California has jurisdiction over your husband, and it appears that may be, then spousal support is on the table if it is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can fight it! Seek advise from an attorney with International Law experience or Immigration Law experience.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
If you are requesting support here he will have to come to court here to fight the issue. Your bigger problem may be collecting from him.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters