QUESTION

Can I have the filing date of my divorce changed to five months later due to religious reasons?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 5 years. I filed for divorce prior to my then wife's fornicating act. I need the filing date changed to after the fornicating act for religious reasons.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot change the date of the divorce. It happened when it happened.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
The divorce is over. The dates can't be changed. CA is a no fault state. Your wife's infidelity is irrelevant to the divorce.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters