QUESTION

Can I hire an attorney and serve her with divorce papers without any money?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
she is disappearing on weekends and claiming to be working late. She never answers her phone and I also found out by checking phone records she has been talking to another man for sometime. It's affecting me and my kids and disrupting our household. She keeps telling me she is not happy and that she loves me but not in love with me. When I approached her about the number she gets angry and defensive and says no of my business. She also came home with a bouquet of flowers with some roses in them and even threaten me a couple of times. She has made me lose several jobs in the past because she can't help with the kids and is always using her job as a alibi. I need help fast I also have other evidence that proves she is having an affair but I have no money for a attorney to represent me. Please help me..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you're indigent the court may appoint an attorney for you. Otherwise you will have to hire an attorney, and none of which I'm aware works for free.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters