QUESTION

Can I just walk into the court and take care of the form?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife's ex just told us flat out that he went ahead and spent the entire retirement. I know I need to file a motion of contempt with the court, those are pretty words, but where's the form? Where do I do this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge there is no actual form. I don't know where you are but in Nebraska there are self-help locations where attorneys point in the right direction.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Any law library has the forms.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Order to show cause and affidavit of facts for contempt, forms FL-410 and 411.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no form. It is a document that has to be drafted on its own and filed with the court. In this, to have it done right, your attorney should draft it.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Most Clerk of Courts have a pre-printed form you can use.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters