QUESTION

Can I keep my child from seeing my husbands new girlfriend until our divorce is final?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband went out of state for medical reasons, he took my child with him. He ended up contacting my nephews mother and have been in a relationship for the last month. He has still not filed for divorce. My daughter says she does not like it when they kiss in front of her and she doesn't like their relationship because she is not me. Is there anyway for me to request my daughter not be allowed to see his new girlfriend until the divorce is final? And how would I do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can make such a request, but it depends on the court whether it will be granted. The standard request is a morality clause that says no overnight paramours when the children are there. That clause can be effective beyond the divorce. You can use his affair to ask for a disproportionate share of property division. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 5:11 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters