QUESTION

Can I kick my husband out of the house if I bought it?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has a bad temper and I do not know what he will do. We have been married less than 100 days and he has only contributed $400 since we have been married. I am considering for a legal separation. I am going through hell!
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
You need an immediate kick out order. File for divorce and separation and ask for emergency orders.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot put him out because you bought the house. The house is the marital residence, and you both have a right to be there until a court says otherwise. To get him out, you will have to file a motion with the court for exclusive use.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
A legal separation is not a divorce. It can only be obtained if both parties agree. If no agreement then it is a dissolution. If the house is in your name and he won't move out, you can file for dissolution and ask the court to order him to move. The threat of violence is very helpful. Otherwise you will have to try to evict him through an unlawful detainer action.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
On a temporary basis, the "ownership" of the house is a factor but less of one than what makes sense for security and peace. The court will kick him out, regardless of ownership, if it maintains the peace.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can tell him to leave, but you can't force him against his will without filing for divorce or legal separation and getting a court to order him out.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
If you are fearful, obtain a protective order. You can get forms on line at the utah court site or by going to the District Court clerk's office. The protective order can keep him from your house and place of employment, It can also require he not contact you in any manner or you can modify it to allow contact by email or text if communication is important. The Court can enter a protective order without notice to your husband if the facts you set forth in the forms shows threat of bodily harm, or conduct that creates substantial fear. If there have been prior incidents, include those facts as well. Once the court issues the protective order, a hearing will be set in ten days to allow your husband to contest the protective order. If he fails to show, or if he fails to establish the basis of your complaints are not true, the protective order will be entered for at least two years.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney.. File for divorce..then kick him out.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you purchased it before your marriage, and only your name is on the deed, yes. You can email for assistance with the separation. I'm sorry you're going through this, and I wish you the best.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would act now as the longer there is a status quo the more it is to his favor.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it was your house before the marriage it's still yours. Yes, you can kick him out, but it doesn't sound like simply telling him to get out will do the trick. You may be able to get an annulment instead of a divorce. You need a lawyer. Go get one.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should file for divorce a get a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can seek a restraining order and a residence exclusion order to get him removed from the home.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
No, you need to file a separation or divorce and request temporary possession of the home.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You can try to get a Personal Protection Order. Why just separate, why not divorce.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
The best approach is to call 911 when you think you are in danger of being hurt by your husband. You can also get a restraining order. Kicking him out of the house is a civil matter separate from a divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
File for divorce. Get an order to remove him from the house. Change the locks and place all of his possession outside, in a garage or shed, to allow him to pick them up at a time you are not there. If he remains, call the police and report that he is there contrary to a court order. Have a copy of the court order to give to the police.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file now to dissolve your marriage. If he is physically hurting you or threatening to hurt you, you can also file a domestic violence injunction action to get him out of your home. Technically, you cannot kick him out of your home but you should ask him to leave.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You cannot kick him out without a Domestic Violence restraining Order from the Court.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters