QUESTION

Can I kick my wife out during a divorce if my parents own the house?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can seek a court order for exclusive use of the residence. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to help you with the paperwork.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try but your parents may have to evict her.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is the marital home and she lives there, you cannot just "kick her out". You would have to legally evict her.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask the court for exclusive use and possession.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters