QUESTION

Can I kick my wife out of the house now knowing that my divorce papers will state that?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have evidence of my wife having an affair on me. I have text messages and GPS locations of her being with another man. I have an appointment with an attorney on Wednesday to file for divorce but I can't stand to see her anymore. Can I kick her out of the house now knowing that my divorce papers will state that? I have no family her in Texas to go to and the rent house is the only place I got. She has family and the man she’s been sleeping with to go to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Despite what you emotionally feel, and justifiably so, it would be a bad idea to kick her out. Rely on the court to act on your request to have exclusive use and possession of the residence, rather than attempting to usurp the authority of the court. Such is always a better idea. I can see you today if you want to act quicker and are in the Houston area.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters