QUESTION

Can I legally force my ex to move out of my house?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my ex-fiance to move out of my house. The house is in my name only. Does she have any legal right to stay? What do I have to do to get her to move out?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Talking to a skilled real estate lawyer would help. But you can send him a notice in accordance with local law evicting him. If he does not move out, you can get a court order, and very likely a 'writ of assistance' directing the sheriff to remove him. Be sure he has no way to get back in the house, and follow common sense in terms of security: lock the house when you are in it or leave it, lock the windows. Have your car close to the house. You might want to change the locks as soon as you have the order evicting him, and notify the local police if you feel insecure.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Have the Final Judgment reviewed by an attorney. You may file before the Trial Judge or you may have to have her formally evicted.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on other facts, most probably you will have to bring an action to evict her from your property.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
If it is your house, the only way to properly force her out is through an Eviction action properly filed, served and litigated.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Since you are not married at the present time, you will need to complete an eviction.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters