QUESTION

Can I legally have my wife evicted from my house?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 6 months the house is entirely in my name, currently on the market and looking to see if I can legally in new York state have her evicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a more complicated question than it seems. Landlord-tenant protections may prevent eviction... or at minimum delay it.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters