QUESTION

Can I legally kick her out when house is transferred to the son?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My mother had 2 houses in a trust. She passed away 3 years ago. House will be in son’s name only. We have been married 15 years. Wife was the breadwinner and husband was supported by mother.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Depending on how the mortgage was paid she may even be entitled to a portion of the house. Also, you would need an order to require her to move. If there is domestic violence the victim could ask for a kick out order.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Your Son could file a UD auction to have both of you removed from the property and then make a deal between you and him about the house. You can not kick out your Wife unless there is some other reason to do that like a domestic violence charge by you against her and sustain that allegation.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters