QUESTION

Can I make a claim in the divorce if my husband spends more for himself than family?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband engaged in some very expensive hobbies and did excessive spending on those hobbies. As a result, he did not provide adequately to the family. He also engaged in an extramarital affair and wrote frequent checks to his mistress. Can this information be used against him in court?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can pursue the money he spent on his mistress. You probably cannot pursue the hobby money, but you should discuss the details with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to meet with an experienced divorce lawyer
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Even though Michigan is a no-fault divorce state, fault can come into play in property settlement. The facts you have shared could be sued to obtain a more favorable property settlement for you.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Alaska is considered a no fault state. This means that his extramarital affairs will not be deemed relevant unless they somehow impact custody. With regard to his expensive habits if he used marital money and you were aware of these habits and the spending then there is probably nothing that you can do. With more detail an attorney may be able to help you in court.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
No. You will get guideline child support based on income and time and maybe some alimony. Cheating is irrelevant in CA divorces unless you can prove he spent community money on the mistress.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, while it is a no fault jurisdiction, these issues can be raised to claim for higher support or a different division of assets/liabilities. Consult with an attorney to make sure that these issues are all addressed and your claims are properly protected.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can try to use this information in court. Most cases settle without going to trial. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters