QUESTION

Can I make my husband pay for the divorce since he abandoned me after 12 years of marriage?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had no where to go and he makes 2 to 3 times more than I did.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can ask but the decision is up to the Judge.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. call a divorce attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to get a share of the assets and debts accumulated during the marriage. That's it. You may be eligible for a short period of maintenance to cover the trasition.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you can request that your attorney fees be paid by the other party. One way to be awarded attorney fees is to prove that the other side can pay your attorney fees and you cannot. Your situation sounds like the type of situation.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If he has the higher income, you can request that he pay your attorney's fees. Consult with a divorce attorney about this.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, depending on all of the circumstances, that he would be ordered to pay or reimburse all of part of your fees.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters