QUESTION
Can I marry my girlfriend even if I'm still married in the Philippines?
Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi to everyone. I'm an immigrant from 2006-2009 and I got married last 2008 and I got my US citizen in the year 2010. I divorce my wife 2011 because she was cheating on me. I have a divorce decree now but I am still married in the Philippines. Now, I have a faithful girl friend and I want to petition her as a fiancรฉe. Can I petition my girl friend for fiancรฉe even if I'm still married in Philippines and I didn't file for annulment but I am already divorced here in the United States? I got married 2008 and I am an immigrant and I got my US citizenship last 2010 and I filed for annulment to my ex in the Philippines. Can I petition my girl friend for fiancรฉe even if I'm not yet annulled to my wife in the Philippines? Please help me answer my problem.
4 ANSWERS
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand.. You have a US divorce from the woman in the Philippines? If so the US should acknowledge that divorce and you are divorced for all US purposes If you have any other questions please contact an attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:05 AM
You can't. You need to be divorced before you can remarry. Otherwise, you will be committing bigamy.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:03 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once you got divorced, you are no longer married in the Philippines.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:09 AM
If you are still married elsewhere, you cannot get married here. You will need to get divorce in the Philippines before you remarry here.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:08 AM