QUESTION

Can I move out of state after I file, or do I have to wait for the decree?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am filing for divorce in Colorado. There are no children in this marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado neither parent may relocate a child out of state until there is a written agreement by the other parent or a court order. That rule does not apply when there are no children. Physical absence may or may not make completing the divorce process more difficult or time consuming.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters