QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my child during a divorce with soon-to-be ex-husband's consent (notarized)?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
We are filing here in Colorado, but were planning on moving back to California soon anyways. Husband is military, stationed in Korea. Husband gives consent for us to move back, but still wants to file in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Legally, yes. To protect against future allegations, the written consent should be filed in the court file. Due to Colorado's strict requirements that either you or your husband be a legal, domiciliary resident of Colorado for at least 90 days before filing the petition and the complexities of trying to handle your case from CA without an attorney, you should consult a CO attorney and not try to continue the case without an attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters