QUESTION

Can I offset what I owe to my ex wife in unreimbursed medical expenses vs what she owes me for under paid temple fees.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We are divorced. I owe unreimbursed medical for the kids. However, she is obligate to pay a certain portion of temple fees which she hasn't. I want to know if I can offset what she owes agains the medical that I owe. This is all outside of child support which I always pay in full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you owe each other money, the sums can usually be used as offsets. But your settlement agreement may limit such offsets.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters