QUESTION

Can I, or my mother, still legally pursue my father for back child support owed?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My mother divorced my father back in 1971 and he was ordered to pay child support. He paid 2 months worth and then moved out of state and disappeared. I am 43 now and my father would be nearly 70 years of age. I’m in California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can't pursue support, as the money isn't owed to you. Your mother can pursue it, if there was an order for support and he didn't pay it.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
You can pursue it.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters