QUESTION

Can I petition a divorce or annulment here in the US and serve her?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've been married since 1998 and I haven't been with my wife since 1999. We both want an annulment. I'm here in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are a resident in the state where you are now, you can petition for divorce or annulment. However, there are some very specific limitations on grounds for annulment. I suggest you talk to a family law lawyer in your town to get some assistance. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You give no rational basis for getting an annulment. Google the Petition and see if you meet the residence requirements.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters