QUESTION

Can I petition the court to have waiting period waived in Colorado?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
We filed jointly did all our parenting classes and are not contesting anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you are referring to the 90 period for a final decree, the answer is no. Technically, this a statutory limit on a judge's power - not a waiting period.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters