QUESTION

Can I remain on my spouse's medical insurance after divorce?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have pre-existing medical issues. Married 32 years in the state of California. Three adult children. Husband had neglectful and abusive tendencies. He has good, affordable medical through his union.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

After there is a judgement of dissolution you are only eligible for COBRA coverage for 18 months. If you don't mind not being divorced you can do a legal separation. That divides all of the property but does not end the marriage. He can file for dissolution of marriage and terminate the marriage.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No but you are entitled to coverage under his insurance at your own expense. This is called CoBra coverage. In addition, under ObamaCare you cannot be denied insurance coverage because of a pre-existing condition. Talk to a family law attorney in your community to get guidance on handling this issue.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
No Only during the process of divorce. Your husband's fiduciary duty to you will end when your marriage is dissolved.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Karen Barbara Miller
Almost all employers (I would like to say all) do not allow an ex spouse to remain on their employee's insurance after they are divorced. You can have the court order that your ex pays for your insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters