QUESTION

Can I remarry here in the US with a US citizen if my ex husband and I got married in the Philippines?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi. I just want to know if I can remarry here in the USA. My ex husband is a US citizen and we got married in the Philippines. We just got divorced here in the US. He filed for a divorce. And I'm a green card holder. My green card will expire on 2020.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you were divorced in Texas then you can remarry anyone but only after 30 days from the date of divorce.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
I do not think there are any bars to marrying a US citizen.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you have been divorced, you can remarry any where you want.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Why could you not marry?
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are divorced you can re marry.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters