QUESTION

Can I remarry in Florida after my divorce in Texas is final or must I wait 30 days?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Texas law requires a period of 30 days. You may check Florida law to see if it is different. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters