QUESTION

Can I remove her from my health insurance due to the fact that she remarried?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are 2 years into the divorce process and it looks like my soon to be ex got remarried. Divorce is still not finalized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Since her marriage is invalid she is still married to you. You cannot legally remove her from your health insurance until you are finally divorced.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters