QUESTION

Can I remove my soon to be exhusband from my health insurance policy through my employer?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for several years. It is enrollment time for health insurance at work now. Can I remove him from the policy since he stopped contributing to the cost of the policy, which he verbally agreed to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you do not have a court order requiring you to leave him on the policy, then remove him.  If he is your ex-husband you can't have him on the policy anyway, but if you are just separated, there is nothing stopping you from getting him off and paying less for insurance.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters