QUESTION

can i request alimoney,if my husband abandoned the home and has a live in girlfriend now

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
we have no children,and he is on disablity,but i also now he has other income,unreported
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
you can always request alimony, and the court will consider all the circumstances such as his income and the conduct of both parties that led to the separation. there is no guarantee you would be entitled to it, but it sounds like you have a good argument. the question will be how much "other income" does he have. if you haven't already, a lawyer will help you file for divorce and request alimony from him. you can schedule a hearing in front of a judge to determine whether he will have to pay.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters