QUESTION

Can I request that a good automobile be provided to me in the divorce?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no income I have been a homemaker for many years.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can ask for anything you believe to be necessary to equitably divide the assets.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You really discuss this with your attorney when the case comes to settlement. You may be eligible for alimony from which you can buy a car.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can request whatever you want. However, generally you are only entitled to half of the assets and half of the debts, so if you get money out of the settlement, you can use that to buy the car. Now, if your soon-to-be ex abused you, committed adultery or some other issues, you may be able to ask for the car as a form of spousal support.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Your question does not include enough facts to provide a response. I suggest you hire a lawyer to review the marital estate and provide you with an answer concerning what you might expect.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
There are a lot of facts that go into answering this are there 2 vehicles available? Does your case meet criteria for alimony where you could buy a car if not awarded one? What assets and debts are marital? You need to visit with an attorney, under confidentiality, to share all the facts and get the best advice for your situation. If you are worried about fees, you also need to visit about whether your spouse could be required to contribute to your costs of hiring an attorney.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only if one is already owned by a party. Generally a Judge will not order a party to go out and buy something.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there on in the marital estate? You have not provided sufficient facts to form an opinion and clearly NEED an attorney, or at least counsel to understand your rights, obligations and the anticipated outcome. This is just you future.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters