QUESTION

Can I seek legal counsel without hiring an attorney?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my husband but I do not have the money to hire an attorney. We will probably have an uncontested divorce - is an attorney really necessary? What are some cheaper options I have for seeking legal counsel without hiring an attorney for my divorce?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Many attorneys, like my office, will charge a small fee to review documents only and help advise you of any alternatives or issues you may have missed. This option allows you the benefit of some counsel without the expense of full service representation. Best wishes!
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You do know that if you are the person with the lower income, your husband can be ordered to pay for your attorney.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
It's usually not a good idea to get involved in a court matter involving very important interests without having a lawyer. There are a number of entities in the state that offer reduced rates for people with low incomes. In Madison, there is Community Justice, Inc. There is also L.A.W. I think Judicare is available in the middle and northern parts of Wisconsin. Some counties have family law clinics which can help you. Check with the Clerk of Court's office for the county where you live. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can have an attorney just look at your final agreement and review it to make sure you are not getting the short end of the stick. Many attorneys will do this for their hourly fee.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
You would have two options rather than retaining an attorney to represent you throughout the divorce process: (1) retain an attorney as a Consultant - that person would be able to walk you through the process, required paperwork, and your rights; (2) together you can work with a Mediator - that person will assist both you to reach a full agreement on all issues and avoid court involvement completely. Working with a mediator is usually less expensive and time consuming - as well as the opportunity to make your own decisions rather than having a judge tell you what you need to do.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney may not be necessary. Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. If uncontested, the total cost would probably around the $500 - $750 range. You could also do it yourself, however, it does get a bit involved and a professional will probably want to be paid in order to assist you in doing it yourselves. Good luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
An attorney is not mandatory but can definitely make the train run smoother. If you both can agree, and there are no minor children or real estate, it is cheapest to use a Paralegal Service.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters