QUESTION

Can I sell the car and get my half of the money in a joint car ownership?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the joint owner of a car that reads OR between our names. My ex wife took the car and moved to another state and registered the car there without my permission. I paid the car off and I have the title. Can I sell the car and get my half of the money because she told me she would run the car into the ground before she gives me anything?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Who was awarded the car in the divorce judgment or Marital Settlement Agreement. If it was awarded to you, then you can insist that she sign the title over to you, and if she refuses, you can have her held in contempt. Generally, the motor vehicle people want the signatures of both owners, if the title says X OR Y. But that policy may have changed. Why not call them and find out? Remember that if the car is far away, you might not be able to deliver it to your buyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
yes you can do that.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot sell "half" the car with out disclosing the status of title to the buyer or you would be committing fraud. You would have to resolve the issue of possession of the car and sale. Most Judgment of Divorce don't leave a car titled in both parties names. I would carefully review the terms of your Judgment of Divorce. She may have committed fraud by not disclosing the appropriate names on title when she registered the car in another State.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to have a little more details, but if you have a title of she or you that it may well be possible for you to sell the car and deliver clear title to the purchaser. On the other hand, if you are in the process of a divorce than the car, its title, and a value are all at issue in the divorce or action for separate maintenance. Self-help is extremely dangerous.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters