QUESTION

Can I set up an out of state wage garnishment from one state to another?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have filed forms to have foreign decree of final divorce judgment moved to another state. I am on permanent disability and have no money to pay for an attorney. However, my ex-husband retained an attorney immediately here in Florida as he owes thousands of dollars and has the money to pay it so his attorney has filed a motion to dismiss due to personal jurisdiction issues. Can I enforce alimony payments from here and how do I set up wage garnishment to be sent directly to me? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you reside in a particular state and wish to have enforce a final decree of divorce with regards to alimony or child support, you may petition your local court to recognize the foreign judgment and thus have it enforced in your residing state. You could also enforce the same judgment in its original jurisdiction; typically by filing motions for contempt and/or enforcement. The enforcing court could also order that the obligation be garnished from the obligor's wages prior to distribution (these are called income deduction orders). You should not fear payment of attorney fees because the obligation to pay can be pursued from the party in which enforcement is sought.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not as simple as someone being able to tell you how to do this on the internet. Basically, it appears you would have to domesticate the foreign judgment and then enforce it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes you can get an income withholding order and send it out of state to be enforced. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the Florida Dept of Revenue for assistance. Any garnishment will not go to you but to the state and then sent to you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters