QUESTION

Can I still file for divorce if he is still in my home?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband won't leave and he has a drinking problem. I want to file for a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for divorce if you and your husband still share the same residence, although I would recommend that at least one of you consider relocating. If he is violent, be sure to call the authorities and ask for a protective order, which will keep him out of your home. Whenever you are dealing with a spouse who has a drug or alcohol problem, you're going to face unique challenges.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters