QUESTION

Can I still get a divorce without my wife's signature?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife will not sign divorce papers. How can I move to the next step?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You can pursue a default judgment. Check your local rules or see an attorney.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Dissolution means you agree. Divorce means you don't. You will have to have the court decide your case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to complete this process without her consent or signature.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a contested divorce and have her properly served. You should consult with an attorney and retain one to assist you in the process in order to be certain that everything is correctly done. Detailed answers to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other Family Law matters are located on my website at http://www.mitchell-pa.com/FAQ_Main.html. Be sure to stop by and check it out! And of course, if you have a question that is not addressed, please feel free to email me directly.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
If signatures were required from a spouse in order to get divorced, then that would give one spouse dominion over the other in perpetuity. Slavery was outlawed, so no. This is no different than forcing someone to a trial who denies any wrongdoing.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She only had to be served. 15 days thereafter, you can get a preliminary default and three days thereafter you can get divorced in most courts .
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
If she was properly served her participation is not necessary and you can pursue a default judgment. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the documents and advise you how to proceed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Have her served with a copy of the petition and a citation. If she fails to file an answer, ask the judge for a default judgment. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
have the court place the matter on the trial docket, for trial and a decision, or for the entry of a judgment. At this point, get an attorney to move this along.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the judge to enter the divorce decree. You may have to go to trial and let the judge determine the distribution of property, etc.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Serve her with a citation.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters