QUESTION

Can I still get child support for my son who is turning 18 this August since he is going to college in the Fall?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
No. Not unless you have a formal written Separation Agreement which requires one of the parties to do so. I doubt you have such an Agreement because it would be incredibly stupid to sign an Agreement extending the obligation to pay child support beyond the required period.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But only until his 18th birthday.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
No. Unless there is something in the divorce decree or Marital Settlement Agreement requiring the other parent to pay some part of the college costs.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
No, assistance for college students occurs only when it is agreed upon by the parties and incorporated into an order of the court.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
NO, Child Support end when he is 18 years of age and out of high school. There is no provision in California for Child Support to continue into college. There is no requirement in the law to support an adult healthy child.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Oklahoma, child support ceases once the child turns 18 and graduates from high school or an acceptable alternative high school. The courts cannot order child support to be paid for the child while in college unless the parties agreed to that issue and it is in the original divorce decree. The court can enforce an agreement that was in the court order, but cannot order continued support on its own.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, child support ends when either a child turns 18 or graduates high school, whichever occurs later. So, you're answer would be no.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
If your divorce decree does not address this issue, you must act immediately to address the issue. If you wait until after he turns 18 you will typically be out of luck. Seek out a divorce attorney immediately.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
The Texas courts do not have authority to order child support to be paid beyond the child's graduation from high school or reaching age 18.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan not after he graduates high school or turns 18.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters