QUESTION

Can I still get my divorce by default if he was served by the sheriff but he won't give a response though he signed the Agreement form 128?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
There are no children, no properties and I am paying for the Court fees.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the other side was properly served and you have an original proof of service to file with the court, you can proceed by default to judgment. He doesn't have to sign anything.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Your description sounds like you Ok to have your default entered and present the Judge with your signed Agreement.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but it depends on the judge.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters