QUESTION

Can I still get the back alimony that my ex never paid me since it was before I was remarried?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2007. My ex-husband was to pay me child support and alimony. He still pays child support but stopped paying alimony 2 years before he was supposed to because of financial difficulties. He never went and had anything changed in court. I have since remarried.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
yes you can enforce it.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
You may still be able to collect the spousal support that you ex husband owes you and there are a variety of ways to accomplish this. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your options and determine if and how to go about attempting to collect the support that is owed to you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Yes, you can still seek to hold him in contempt. Technically, when you remarried, he should have gone to court to stop the alimony going forward.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Yes, that money is still owed you. You could start with a demand letter; if he doesn't respond, you will need to enforce the order. You could file a motion for enforcement and add interest at the legal rate for the time it was not paid.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
The proper course of action would be to file a contempt action in court since he failed to abide by the court order on the issue of alimony. The issue will be whether his failure to pay was willful. You should retain the services of an attorney to file this action.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, he owes you the funds.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
The debt is still due and owing probably support ended when you remarried. File for arrearages and for attorney fees to collect.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters