QUESTION

Can I still marry my girlfriend even though she is still married to a man?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to marry her but her husband was deported so she does not know how to get the divorce and she does not have the money for it.
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
She needs to get a divorce first.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You cannot marry her as long as she is married. She should file for divorce. If she cannot find her husband to serve him, she would have to ask the court for an order of substituted service which may allow her to serve by publication and sending a copy of the summons and complaint to his last known address. If the court allowed substituted service, the divorce would then proceed like any other divorce other than the issue of property settlement and child related issues may be preserved.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
In America, one can only be married to one person at the time lest we commit the crime of bigamy.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
No you cannot marry her. She needs to go to the county courthouse and make an appointment with the family law facilitator's office for advice on how to fill out the paperwork.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
She has to be divorced which can be done by publishing in the legal news after obtaining an order. Don' t get married before that could raise a bunch of problems.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your marriage would not be legal until your girlfriend get a divorce from her first marriage.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
No, she can marry again until she gets a dissolution. She should consult the family law facilitator to assist her with the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. That would be bigamy which is a crime.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You cannot get married until she is legally divorced. She can go to the court facilitator's office and they provide free information on how to file for divorce on your own.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you marry her while she is still married, it is bigamy for her. She needs to take action to get a divorce. Make an appointment to talk to an attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No. She is prohibited from marrying anyone until her first marriage is dissolved. She can get a divorce even though her husband was deported; it will just be a bit more complicated. She either needs to consult an attorney for more information about how to obtain the divorce or she needs to start researching how to act as her own attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Absent the filing fee, divorce does not have to be expensive. Your girlfriend just needs guidance which can be obtained at the family law facilitator's office at the local courthouse. If you marry her while she is still married, your marriage will be invalid.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No, that's illegal. She can get divorced for a modest fee. And if she really can't afford it, then she absolutely can't afford to marry you because that would be a felony. Also, your marriage would be invalid. Maybe you should give her an early wedding present and pay for her divorce. Then you can marry her. We in the business call this a win-win. Right?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
No. She needs to divorce.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if she is already married and marries again it is a crime. She needs a divorce, it should not be expensive if it is uncontested.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you marry her before she is divorced, then your marriage would not be valid. She must dissolve her marriage first. There are still ways to proceed with divorce even if she cannot locate her husband, and even if she has limited funds. I recommend that she consult with an attorney who can give her information about her options.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot marry someone who is still married. Your girlfriend needs to divorce him first. She could try to do the divorce herself, using the forms available on the New York Courts website, or check with her local Legal Services office to see if they have a pro bono referral list of lawyers who are willing to take the case for free.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot marry her. She is already married.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
You cannot marry a married woman. Pay some money for legal advice in your state as to how to get him served or what notice is required. You must have her get a divorce. You are not allowed to marry her until this has happened.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot marry someone who is already married. Well, you actually can, but the marriage will be void. She needs to get a divorce before you can marry her. She can do that by finding the necessary forms at flcourts.organd following the instructions. But the best thing to do is hire an attorney. Save up for it so that you can get married legally.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is against the law to marry someone who is already married, and your marriage to her would be considered void under the law.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
If your girlfriend is already married and not divorced beforehand, her marriage to you would not be valid.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to be divorced before you marry her. It is a crime to be married to someone who is married. She should call her local family courthouse to find out how to get divorced. It is fairly simple.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters