QUESTION

Can I still obtain a divorce if I am pregnant?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 3 years. I filed for divorce and have a court date. However, I am 4 months pregnant and my husband is definitely not the father. Will my divorce be delayed due to the pregnancy?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't have to be as long as everyone involved signs the appropriate claims and denials of paternity.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can obtain a divorce. It will only be delayed to the extent you need to assure husband that he will not be on the hook for child support.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Proceed with your divorce. The two issues are separate issues. It may only come up if he claims parentage of the child.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Being pregnant has no affect on getting a divorce, however, it will have an affect on child support if the baby is his.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, however under Louisiana law your husband is presumed to be the father of your unborn child. You should advise him that he is not the father so that he can take measures to disavow paternity.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can still be divorced. Your complaint will need to allege that your estranged husband is not the father for whatever reason (sounds like non-access). This is for both your benefit because both of you will want the final judgment to say he is not the father. Chances are he won't contest that. Assuming you are going to be the plaintiff you need to include that allegation in your complaint.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about legal father/ biological father; usually no delay.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
The divorce and the pregnancy are two separate issues. And you can proceed with each of them separately Sent from my iPad. Any typos are compliments of same.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters