QUESTION

Can I still receive alimony if I'm living with my new boyfriend?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's going to depend on the terms of your alimony, whether or not it terminates on co-habitation.  Looks at the terms of your divorce decree or property settlement agreement.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters