QUESTION

Can I still receive my alimony if I move out of the country and cohabitate with another man?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce in California. I know it sounds bad but there is no money in the world that would pay for the emotional torture my Ex put me thru. I have no qualms about receiving money to pay my way in the world. In whatever new world I choose.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you move out of CA the only difficulty will be enforcing spousal once you move. You could get a wage withholding order and have the money sent to your new address.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony is based on a number of factors including need and ability to pay. You are presumed to have a reduced need if you cohabit with someone. So its up to a judge whether youd get any alimony.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters