QUESTION

Can I stop an order to sell the home if I have been making the mortgage?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband left a 21 year marriage and he filed for divorce. He has come to the home and removed all the vehicles and items. He has damaged the property and now they want me to be out of the home in a month. What should I do? He has lied through the whole process and claimed disability and he says he lost he job which he will be returning to in Jan 2014.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a local attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to speak with an attorney before he dissipates any more of your assets. He cannot kick you out while the divorce is pending.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney. Who is "they"? If you are making the mortgage, why does he think that he can get you out of the property? You need to get the court and charge him for all he has done to you. Did you file a response to the divorce? If you can't afford an attorney, go to the Family Law Facilitator in the county superior court and get some help. There is nothing right about what has happened, and the court should help you get it right.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry but my only advice is to contact a local divorce attorney and go over the facts with him or her. There are too many issues that need to be looked at.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
If the lender has foreclosed and has a judgment, you might want to consider an appeal from the foreclosure judgement. If it is too late to file an appeal, or you do not want to, you may not be able to stop the eviction.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. If a final judgment has been issued that document may be controlling.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters